Thuja is a general term for trees of the genus Thuja, which belongs to the Cupressaceae or cypress family. This oil is used in pharmaceutical products because of its therapeutic properties. Apart from this, it also finds usage in toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents perfume due to aromatic properties. Crushed Thuja leaves emit a pleasant smell which is somewhat like that of crushed Eucalyptus leaves, but sweeter. This smell comes from some of the components of its essential oil, predominantly some variants of thujone. The woody part of the plant is steam distilled which is widely used for perfumery compositions.
Technical Data - MSDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by AL-SUNNAH PERFUMES is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.