An environmentally friendly and sustainable alternative to Indian Sandalwood Oil. A pure, Soil Association Organically Certified Sandalwood Oil which is imported directly from the certified Organic distiller in Western Australia.
Common Name : Sandalwood Oil Australian Certified Organic
INCI Name : Santalum spicata wood oil
Origin : Western Australia
Description : The Australian Santalum spicatum grows mainly is central and southern Western Austraila. The Sandalwood Trees can grown up to 5 Metres height and need a host plant to thrive and survive. Like Indian Sandalwood, the Sandalwood spicatum, is a hemi parasite, drawing water and nutrients from a host plant, usually Acacia Trees, also known as Wattles locally. The added advantage of Acacia Trees is they are a rich source of Nitrogen, crucial for the development and growth of the Sandalwood trees. Essential Oil distillation is Government controlled, which helps prevent over production of the Oil and maintaining long term supplies of the wood. Australian Sandalwood is ready for distillation after 7 years, whereas, Indian Sandalwood can take up to 30 years before it is ready for distillation. When distilled, Certified organic Sandalwood is a colourless to Yellow viscous Oil with an intense sweet Woody odour.
Suggestions for use: An environmentally friendly and sustainable alternative to Indian Sandalwood Oil. Certified Organic Australian Sandalwood can be used in both Fine Fragrance and a broad range of Cosmetics and Toiletries. It is reported that Australia currently supplies 80% of the worlds Sandalwood, as supplies of authentic Agmarked Sandalwood Oil continue to decline.
Technical Data - MSDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by AL-SUNNAH PERFUMES is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.