Sandalwood Essential Oil India
Steam Distilled essential oil from the heartwood of Santalum album from India. A popular aroma known for its use in perfumes, toiletries and incense.
Common Name: Sandalwood Oil Indian
INCI Name: Santalum Album Wood Oil
Description: A light Viscous Oil with an intense Woody and baldsamic odour. Sandalwood is known as a hemiParisite in that is taps into other host roots to absorb moistrue and nutrients. Without these other trees, the Sandalwood tree would not thrive or survive.
Suggestions for Use: Sandalwood Oil is one of the worlds oldest ‘Perfumes’ and has been used in incense for Thousands of years. A popular aroma known from its use in fragrancing soaps and incense. Add to massage or bath oil blends, or to skin creams for dry or chapped skin.
Technical Data - MSDS Sheet available on request - Bottle Carries Batch Number and Expiry Date
Shelf Life - Our essential oils all have a shelf life in excess of 12 months. However, as with any essential oil we recommend using it within 12 months of opening
Storage - Keep lids on and integral droppers in place - Always keep in Original Bottles - Keep out of the reach of Children and Pets - Store out of Direct Sunlight at normal room temperature
Use - Not for Internal Use - Do not use on Skin Undiluted - If you have a medical condition particularly pregnancy, blood pressure problems or seizure conditions then please see medical advice before using any essential oil. Essential Oils are not an alternative to medical care - always seek help from a medical practitioner - Do not stop taking any medication unless on the advice of your doctor
Allergies & Sensitivities - Always do a patch test before using the oil on the skin - If irritation occurs discontinue use
Disclaimer - Any information provided by AL-SUNNAH PERFUMES is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.The use of any information provided is for the sole responsibility of the user.We advise you to consult with your doctor or health care professional prior to using Essential Oils.